Pencil Urchin (Eucidaris tribuloides)

$9.99
(No reviews yet) Write a Review
SKU:
INV_MISC_UR_PENCIL
Shipping Level:
4
The Pencil Urchin is solitary. During the day, it seeks to find shelter in the rocks. At night it will come out looking for food & lives on algae, bryozoans, sponges, and tunicates. It should be noted that this urchin is destructive to corals.
 
COMMON NAME: LongSpine Urchin
SCIENTIFIC NAME: Eucidaris tribuloides
SIZE AVAILABLE:  ~1-2 inch
MINIMUM TANK SIZE:  30 gallons
FOOD/DIET:  Herbivore
CARE LEVEL:  Moderate
REEF SAFE:  No
AVAILABILITY:  Most always available - 99%