Hermit Crab with Anemones (Calliactis tricolor)

$20.55 $15.99
(You save $4.56)
(No reviews yet) Write a Review
SKU:
INV_CR_HERMIT-ANEMON
Shipping Level:
4
Calliactis tricolor, is a bizarre, red dish-pink sea anemone that lives on shells inhabited by hermit crabs. A fascinating example of symbiosis. The anemone's nematocysts protect the hermit crab from predators. The crab provides the anemone with food and mobility. Flat clawed hermits often fight over anemones and steal them from one another.
 
COMMON NAME: Saltwater Hermit Crab with Anemones
SCIENTIFIC NAME: Calliactis tricolor
SIZE AVAILABLE: ~1-3 inch
MINIMUM TANK SIZE: 1 crab per tank
FOOD/DIET: Omnivore
CARE LEVEL: Moderately easy
REEF SAFE: Yes
AVAILABILITY: Most always available - 99%